Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
Community Colleges and the Future of the Humanities
has ended
Create Your Own Event
Community Colleges and the Future of the Humanities
-
Saved To
My Schedule
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Attendees
Search
or browse by date + venue
Break
Diversity & Inclusion
Innovative Pedagogies
Plenary
Research & Professional Pathways
Transfer & Continuity
Value of Humanities
Popular
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Attendees
Search
← Back
Angela Washington
San Jose State University - School of Information
student
Bronx NY
https://twitter.com/amwashington
Acquisitions, management, information literacy, digital humanities, history, anime, manga, art.
Thursday
, October 18
9:00am EDT
Breakfast & Registration
The Graduate Center, Concourse Level
9:45am EDT
Welcoming Remarks & Keynote: Dr. Lourdes Dolores Follins
The Graduate Center, Concourse Level
Dr. Lourdes Dolores Follins
11:00am EDT
CUNY Humanities Alliance Graduate Student and Faculty Mentor Experience
The Graduate Center, Concourse Level
Cheri Carr • Inés Vañó García • Demetrios Kapetanakos • Jonathan Kwan
12:00pm EDT
Lunch
The Graduate Center, Concourse Level
1:00pm EDT
198: Centers for Teaching and Learning as Sites of Community-building and Experimentation
FILLING
GC, Room 198, Concourse Level
Carlos Guevara • Eric Hofmann • Kathleen Landy • Allison Lehr Samuels • Luke Waltzer
2:00pm EDT
Break
The Graduate Center, Concourse Level
2:30pm EDT
203: Expanding Definitions of Humanities Scholarship
FILLING
GC, Room 203, Concourse Level
Elizabeth Alsop • Leah Anderst • Ria Banerjee • Kevin Ferguson • Lisa Rhody
3:30pm EDT
Break
The Graduate Center, Concourse Level
4:00pm EDT
Featuring Community College Student Work
The Graduate Center, Concourse Level
Susana Alvis • Luis Henao • Shakir Khalifa • Jonathan Kwan • Kahdeidra Martin • Hansol Oh • Micheal Rumore • Jacob Sachs-Mishalanie • Sebastián Sepulveda • Richard Simo • Mohammad Toufiq • Josselyn Velasquez
5:00pm EDT
What We Learned: Participatory Reflection
The Graduate Center, Concourse Level
Toni Foy
6:30pm EDT
Reception at the Amie and Tony James Gallery
The Graduate Center, Concourse Level
Friday
, October 19
8:30am EDT
Breakfast & Registration
LaGuardia Community College, E Building
9:30am EDT
Welcome
LaGuardia Main Stage, E Building
Dr. Bret Eynon • Eric Hofmann • Gail Mellow
10:15am EDT
M-108: Technology, Equity, and Pedagogy: Fostering Connection in the Classroom and Beyond
LIMITED
LaGuardia, Room M-108, M Building
Kashema Hutchinson • Mariana Regalado • Katina Rogers • Maura Smale • Kerri-Ann Smith
11:15am EDT
Break
LaGuardia Community College, E Building
12:30pm EDT
Poolside Room: Lunch - Conversation Tables
LaGuardia Poolside Room, E Building
1:30pm EDT
Special Free Preview of Scenes of ELECTRA by LaGuardia Theater Department
LaGuardia Main Stage, E Building
Stefanie Sertich
2:30pm EDT
Break
LaGuardia Community College, E Building
3:00pm EDT
E-150: Breaking Academic & Student Silos: Connecting Arts, Humanities and Journalism
LIMITED
LaGuardia, Room E-150, E Building
Viridiana Coyt • Cherise Klebanov • Paula Rubenstein
5:30pm EDT
Keynote: Saeed Jones
LaGuardia Main Stage, E Building
Timezone
Community Colleges and the Future of the Humanities
America/New York
Filter By Date
Community Colleges and the Future of the Humanities
Oct 18
-
19, 2018
Thursday
, October 18
Friday
, October 19
Filter By Venue
New York, NY, USA
Sort schedule by Venue
GC, Room 197, Concourse Level
GC, Room 198, Concourse Level
GC, Room 201-202, Concourse Level
GC, Room 203, Concourse Level
GC, Room 204, Concourse Level
GC, Room 205, Concourse Level
LaGuardia Atrium, E Building
LaGuardia Community College, E Building
LaGuardia Main Stage, E Building
LaGuardia Poolside Room, E Building
LaGuardia, Room E-113/E-111A
LaGuardia, Room E-129, E Building
LaGuardia, Room E-150, E Building
LaGuardia, Room E-242, E Building
LaGuardia, Room E-258, E Building
LaGuardia, Room E-266, E Building
LaGuardia, Room M-107, M Building
LaGuardia, Room M-108, M Building
nyma, The New York Manhattan Hotel
The Graduate Center, Concourse Level
Filter By Type
Break
Diversity & Inclusion
Innovative Pedagogies
Plenary
Research & Professional Pathways
Transfer & Continuity
Value of Humanities
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
NL
N Lusin
Paul Ricciardi
Ryan McKinney
Tom Rothacker
Cathy N. Davidson
Anthony Wheeler
Paula Krebs
Ronald Weisberger
More →
Twitter Feed